Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Visit Software Limited

Address:5 – 17 Middle Street, Brighton, BN1 1AL

Phone Number:01273 977685

E-mail:hello@myvisit.io

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have requested information about our products and services

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Our business partners who have referred you to us because you have asked them to.
  • From time to time we may obtain your personal information using third party business services including Linked-in Sales Navigator and Hunter.

We use your data to send you information about our products and services when we believe you have a legitimate interest in them. You may opt out of receiving information at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email or emailing hello@myvisit.io We do not share you information with anyone else.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [contact details]

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our CRM system which is HubSpot.

Names, email addresses and phone numbers are stored for as long as they are legitimately needed in order to fulfil the purposes they were acquired for, or until you ask us to remove your data. We will then dispose of your information by deleting your record from HubSpot.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@myvisit.io if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@myvisit.io

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk